Close

Sitemap

Browse Pantech website menus

About Forum
Invitation
Overview
Organization Committee
Sponsors
Contact
Program
Program
Speakers
Invited Speakers
Group Discussion Participants
Registration
Venue & Hotel
Venue
Hotel
Daejeon & Korea
Board
Notice
Gallery 2014
> Home > Program > Program

October 23 (Monday) 2017 [POSCO International Center, POSTECH]

Time Schedule
08:30~09:00 Registration                                                                 [POSCO International Center, POSTECH]
                                                                                     International Conference Room, 1st Floor
Plenary Lectures
Moderator: Dr. Masahiko HARA (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:00~09:30 PL 1 (Dr. Kil Choo MOON)
“The Key of Innovation : Education”
University of Science and Technology, Korea
09:30~10:00 PL 2(Dr. Masuo AIZAWA)
“STI Addressing SDGs Towards the Sustainable Future”
Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan
Opening Ceremony
Moderator: Dr. Hoon-Kyu SHIN (POSTECH, Korea)
10:10~10:35 Welcoming and Congratulatory Remarks
10:35~10:50 Photo and Coffee/Tea Break
10:50~11:20 PL 3 (Dr. Rongping MU)
“Comprehensive Innovation and Reform in China: goals and policy practices”
Institute of Policy andManagement, China
11:20~11:50 IL 1 (Ms. Junko OKAYAMA)
“The Fourth Industrial Revolution: What is the shape of Future Industry?”
Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan
11:50~12:20 PL 4 (Dr. Young-Sup JOO)
“The 4th Industrial Revolution and SME/Startup Policy Innovation”
National Academy of Engineering, Korea
12:30~13:30 NetworkingLunch [POSCO International Center ]
13:00~14:00 Poster Session
Moderator :
Dr. Dae Sup SO (KISTI, Korea)
Session I. Talent Mobility, Smart Factory and Hyper-connected Society
Moderator: Dr. Aditya ABHYANKAR (SPPU, India)
14:00~14:25 IL 2(Dr. Anil SAHASRABUDHE)
“Science and Technology Innovation : Indian Perspective”
All India Council for Technical Education, India
14:25~14:50 IL 3 (Dr. Hean-TeikCHUAH)
“4th Industrial Revolution: Challenges Faced by Future Engineering Graduates”
ASEAN Academy of Engineering and Technology, Malaysia
14:50~15:15 IL 4 (Ms. Mi Hwa PARK)
“POSCO’s Digital Journey towards ‘SMART’POSCO”
POSCO, Korea
15:15~15:45 Panel Discussion (Chair: Dr. Rongping MU)
Panelists: Anil SAHASRABUDHE, Hean-Teik CHUAH, Mi Hwa PARK, Kunwoo LEE, Byongho CHOE, Lukman HAKIM
 
15:45~16:00 Coffee/Tea Break
Session II. Challenges for Smart Transformation and Innovation Leadership
Moderator: Dr. Myung-Ae CHUNG (ETRI, Korea)
16:00~16:25 IL 5 (Dr. Timothy WHITE)
“Managing Expectations: Harmonizing University and Industry Missions”
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
16:25~16:50 IL 6 (Mr. Edgar GARCIA)
“Science Technology and Innovation: Challenges and Strategies under the Philippine Development Plan
(2017-2022)”
Technology Application and Promotion Institute, Philippines
16:50~17:15 IL 7 (Dr. Ki Bong LEE)
“Pohang Accelerator Laboratory as a Platform for Basic Science and Innovation-Driven Growth”
POSTECH, Korea
17:15~17:45 Panel Discussion (Chair:Dr. Kyung-Ho SHIN)
Panelists : Masuo AIZAWA, Timothy WHITE, Edgar GARCIA¸ Nguyen Van THUONG, Gilson KHANG
 
17:45~17:50 Wrap up
Rapporteur: Dr. Haiwon LEE(Hanyang University, Korea)
18:00~20:00 Banquet [POSCO International Center]

October 24 (Tuesday) 2017Conference Room C&D,2nd Floor

Time Schedule
Round Table Meeting                               Conference Room C&D, 2nd Floor
Moderators: Dr. Rongping MU, Dr. Masahiko HARA
09:00~11:30 Topic 1: S&T Innovation Platform and Innovation Leadership
Agendas: innovation environment, knowledge sharing, transformationleadership

Topic 2: Asian STI Network and Development
Agendas: creative talent cultivation, global connectivity, business development

Panelists:
24 persons from selected speakers & moderators & poster presenters & invited attendees
11:30~11:40 Wrap up
Rapporteur: Dr. Masahiko HARA (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
12:00~13:00 Farewell Lunch

Plenary Session

The plenary session brings top-leaders to discuss insight for the platform leadership in science and technology. The plenary speakers will deliver how the science and technology innovation for the fourth industrial revolution. Several themes on global connectivity, challenges for business and talent, innovation leadership, the role of governments for innovation and practice shall be presented.

Session I : Talent Mobility, Smart Factory and Hyper-connected Society

Session II : Challenges for Smart Transformation and Innovation Leadership